Abstracts

Keynote speakers

Kaustav Banerjee: 2D Crystals for Smart Life

Nanoelectronics Research Lab, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, Santa Barbara


Klaus Ensslin: Quantum structures in 2D materials

Laboratory for Solid State Physics, ETH Zurich          

Vincent Meunier: Carbon in one-dimension: when nanoconfinement rules the show!

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US

Jonathan Coleman: Liquid exfoliated nanosheets: applications in energy, sensing and electronics

School of Physics, CRANN and AMBER Research Centers, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin 2, Ireland

Invited speakers

Eric Pop: Electronic, Thermal, and Unconventional Applications of 2D Materials

Stanford University, USA, Electrical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Precourt Institute for Energy

Maria C. Asensio: Electronic and Chemical nano-imaging of wonder materials beyond graphene

Synchrotron SOLEIL & University Paris-Saclay, FRANCE
          

Sarah Haigh: Understanding 2D Material Heterostructures at the Atomic Scale using Transmission Electron Microscopy

National Graphene Institute, University of Manchester, Manchester, M13 9PL, UK

Alexey Chernikov: Coulomb engineering in 2D materials

Department of Physics, University of Regensburg, Germany
 Roman Gorbachev: New materials for van der Waals heterostructures
National Graphene Institute, Manchester University, UK
 Alexander Balatsky: Driven Dirac Materials
Nordita, SE and Los Alamos, US
 Saroj Prasad Dash: Creation and Control of Spin Current in 2D Materials Heterostructures
Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
 Alexey Nikitin: Nanophotonics in 2D
CIC Nanogune & Ikerbasque, SPAIN

Helge Weman: Epitaxial growth of semiconductor nanostructures on graphene

NTNU-Trondheim and CrayoNano AS, Norway

  

Alexander Croy: Nanomechanics and strain-engineering of phosphorene

Institute for Materials Science and Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials, TU Dresden
Francesco Bonaccorso: Large scale production of 2D crystals and their application in energy
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Graphene Labs, 16163 Genova, Italy

Contributed speakers


 Bjarke Jørgensen: Graphene based broadband photodetectors for food inspections
Newtec Engineering A/S, Denmark

Arkady Krasheninnikov: New morphologies in graphene on Ir and 2D transition metal dichalcogenides: insights from first-principles calculations

Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany, and Aalto University, Finland 
 Luca Camilli: Self-assembly of ordered graphene nanodot arrays
CNG - Center for Nanostructured graphene, DTU Nanotech, Technical University of Denmark, DK-2800, Kongens Lyngby, DK and
Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO), Aarhus University, DK

Mattia Scardamaglia: Spectroscopic observation of oxygen dissociation on nitrogen-doped graphene

Chemistry of Interaction Plasma Surface (ChIPS), University of Mons, Belgium


Sergey Slizovskiy: Acoustic phonon cooling of Quantum Hall edge states in graphene

National Graphene Institute, The University of Manchester, UK


Xinming Hu: Metal and Nitrogen Doped Porous Carbon Electrocatalysts for CO2 Reduction

Carbon Dioxide Activation Center (CADIAC), Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO), Aarhus University, DK

Young researcher session

 Patrick R. Whelan: electrical continuity mapping of graphene by terahertz spectroscopy
DTU Nanotech, Technical University of Denmark, Ørsteds Plads 345B, DK-2800 Kongens Lyngby, Denmark.

Emil Tveden Bjerglund: Efficient graphene production by combined bipolar electrochemical intercalation and high-shear exfoliation

Carbon Dioxide Activation Center. Department of Chemistry and Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO), Aarhus University

Adolfo De Sanctis: Extraordinary linear dynamic range in laser-defined functionalized graphene photodetectors

Centre for Graphene Science, College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences, University of Exeter, EX4 4QL Exeter, UK

Marc Hvid Overgaard: Graphene Oxide: A Candidate for Screen Printing of Flexible Electrode Circuits

University of Copenhagen, Department of Chemistry

All confirmed speakers

Kaustav Banerjee, University Santa Barbara, US (abstract)
Klaus Ensslin, ETH Zurich, CH (abstract)
Vincent Meunier, Rensselaer, US (abstract)
Jonathan Coleman, CRANN, Trinity College Dublin, IR (abstract)

Eric Pop, Stanford University, US (abstract)
Maria Asensio, SOLEIL, FR (abstract)
Sarah HaighManchester University, UK (abstract)
Alexey ChernikovRegensburg University, DE (abstract)
Roman Gorbachev, Manchester University, UK 
Saroj Prasai Dash, Chalmers University, SE (abstract)
Alexey Nikitin, CIC Nanogune, ES (abstract)
Helge Weman, NTNU, Crayonano, NO (abstract)
Alexander Croy, TU Dresden, DE (abstract)

Sergey Slizovskiy, Univ. Manchester, DK (abstract)
Emil Bjerglund, Århus University, DK (abstract)
Mattia Scardamaglia, Univ Mons, BE (abstract)
Adolfo Di Sanctis, Univ Exeter, UK (abstract)
Xingming Hu, Århus Univ, DK (abstract)
Marc Hvid Overgaard, Copenhagen University, DK (abstract)