Programme

Wednesday, August 16

08.30 Coffee and registration

09.00 Welcome address

09.15-10.30 Session W1
Chair: Bo Wegge Laursen

09.15 Jonathan Coleman, TCD (keynote)
10.00 Eric Pop, Stanford Univ., US (invited)

10.30 Break

11.00-12.00 Session W2
Chair: TBA

11.00 Alexey Chernikov, Regensburg Univ., DE (invited)
10.30 Xinming Hu, Århus University, DK (contributed)
10.45 Mattia Scardamaglia, Univ. Mons, BE (contributed)

12.00-13.00 Lunch

13.00-14.30 Session W3
Chair: TBA

13.00 Maria Asensio, SOLEIL, FR  (invited)
13.45 Saroj Prasai Dash, CUT, SE (invited)
14.15 Arkady Krasheninnikov, HZDR, DE (contributed)


14.30 Break

15.00-16.15 Session W4
Chair: Antti-Pekka Jauho

15.00 Vincent Meunier, Rennselaer PI, US (keynote)
15.45 Roman Gorbachev, Univ. Manchester (invited)

16.15 Break

16.45-17.45 Session : Young researchers
Special session reserved for PhD students and early stage postdocs.
Chair: Kasper Nørgaard

16.45 Emil Bjerglund, AU, DK (contributed)
17.00 Patrick Whelan, DTU, DK (contributed)
17.15 Adolfo Di Sanctis, Univ. of Exeter, UK (contributed)
17.30 Marc Overgaard, KU, DK (contributed)

17.45 Poster session A and refreshments

19.00 Bus to conference dinner

19.15 Conference dinner in Copenhagen









Thursday, August 17

08.30 Coffee

09.00-09.45 Session T1
Chair: Peter Bøggild

09.00 Kaustav Banerjee, UCSB (keynote)
09.45 Alexander Croy, TU Dresden (invited)

10.15-10.30 Break 

10.30-12.00 Topical session (TBA)
Chair: TBA

10.30 Alexey Nikitin, NANOGUNE, ES (invited)
11.00 Helge Weman, NTNU/Crayonano, N (invited)
11.30 Luca Camilli, DTU, DK (contributed)
11.45 Sergey Slizovskiy, Univ Manchester, UK (contributed

12.00 Lunch

13.00 Poster session B and refreshments

14.00-15.15 Session T2
Chair: TBA

14.00 Sarah Haigh, Manchester Univ. (invited)
14.30 Alexander Balatsky, NORDITA, SE (invited)
15.00 Bjarke Jørgensen, Newtec, DK (contributed)

15.15-15.45 Break 

15.45-17.00 Session T3
Chair: Peter Bøggild

15.45 Klaus Ensslin, ETHZ, CH (keynote)
16.15 Francesco Bonaccorso, IIT, IT (invited)

16.45-17.00 Awards and closing remarks